exploit the possibilities
[…] proposed there: the first, willful noncompliance, is
defined as equivalent to the New York Times "actual
malice" standard, and violators are liable for actual
and punitive damages. Sec. 1681(n), supra. Presumably
this would apply to the situation where the SYSOP is
dilatory in removing the libellous message. The second
proposed standard, negligent noncompliance, occurs in
the absence of willfulness and results in liability
only for actual damages. Sec. 1681(o), supra.
Situations where the SYSOP failed to adopt reasonable
computer security measures might come under this
category.

79. 18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(b),(c) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp.
1988) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Relief. In a civil action under this section,
appropriate relief includes -
(1) Such preliminary and other equitable or
declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
(2) damages under subsection (c); and
(3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(c) Damages. The court may assess as damages in a
Defamation Liability of Computerized BBS Operators
& Problems of Proof (C) 1989 John R. Kahn 41

civil action under this section the sum of the
actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and
any profits made by the violator as a result
of the violation, but in no case shall a
person entitled to recover receive less than
the sum of $1,000.

18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(e) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 1988)
limits the civil action under this section to two years
after the date upon which the claimant first discovered
or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the
violation.
As to damage provisions supplied by state law, see
California Penal Code 502(e)(1),(2) (West Pub. 1988):

(e)(1) In addition to any civil remedy available,
the owner or lessee of the computer, computer
system, computer network, computer program, or data
may bring a civil action against any person