what you don't know can hurt you
[…] Section 8a(6). Information Dissemination Management System. This Section
requires agencies to maintain an information dissemination management system
which can ensure the routine performance of certain functions, including the
essential functions previously required by Circular No. A-3. Smaller agencies
need not establish elaborate formal systems, so long as the heads of the
agencies can ensure that the functions are being performed.

Subsection (6)(a) carries over a requirement from OMB Circular No. A-3 that
agencies' information dissemination products are to be, in the words of 44
U.S.C. 1108, "necessary in the transaction of the public business required by
law of the agency." (Circular No. A-130 uses the expression "necessary for
the proper performance of agency functions," which OMB considers to be
equivalent to the expression in 44 U.S.C. 1108.) The point is that agencies
should determine systematically the need for each information dissemination
product.